Privacy

We are bound by the Privacy Act, it’s Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act, and its Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act, and we will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, and how we respond when a data breach (including cyber and data security breaches), is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach. The below Privacy Policy applies to any stakeholders we engage from time to time, and is included on our website homepage with the title ‘Privacy Policy’.
It is important that all stakeholders read this policy, together with any privacy related information we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about a stakeholder, so that they are aware of how and why we are using this information.

Privacy Policy

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?
When you speak to us about our provision of financial services to you (for example, financial advice or applying for an interest in a fund), we may collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with financial services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address, and date of birth. Any unsolicited personal information we may collect will be promptly destroyed.
Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can service your request for financial services. This may include:
  • • Checking your eligibility for our financial services;
  • • Providing you with financial services; and
  • • Helping you manage our financial services.
How do we collect personal information?
We collect most personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people such as publicly available sources of information.
How do we hold personal information?
Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically and securely by us at the offices of the fund administrator. We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.
Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?
Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside our operations. For example, with the administrator of a fund, so that it may perform its duties for the fund and our financial services.
What is an eligible data breach?
In accordance with the Scheme of the Privacy Act, we (along with our service providers) are required to notify you of any unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of personal information.
In these circumstances, we perform an assessment to determine if there has been an ‘eligible data breach’. To do so, we consider if the access or disclosure of personal information is likely to result in serious harm to the individuals affected by the suspected data breach.
If we determine there has been an ‘eligible data breach’, then you will be notified as soon as practicable. We will notify the affected party will the details of the breach and the recommended steps to take to mitigate any concern. As required, we will report an ‘eligible data breach’ to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
In summary, subject to certain exemptions, the scheme requires us to:
  • • carry out a reasonable and expeditious assessment if there are reasonable grounds to suspect that there may have been an eligible data breach (and to take reasonable steps to complete that assessment within 30 days); and
  • • make the prescribed notifications (to the OAIC, and if practicable, to affected individuals) as soon as we are aware that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been an eligible data breach. The notifications must include a description of the data breach, the kinds of information concerned and recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the data breach.
Who do we notify when there is a data breach of your personal information?
We are obliged to notify individuals whose personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm (i.e. ‘eligible data breaches’). This notification must include recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the breach. The OAIC must also be notified of eligible data breaches.
Do we disclose personal information overseas?
We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These entities may include our service providers.
Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?
We may use your personal information to offer you further financial services that we believe may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us not to. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us, please contact us at [email protected].
Access to and correction of personal information
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us at [email protected].
Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints - your rights
If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us at [email protected].
If you are not satisfied by our response to an error or complaint about our privacy practices, you may refer to the OAIC (see www.oaic.gov.au).
Contact us
If there is anything you would like to discuss, please contact us. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at [email protected].
© 2024 Minotaur Capital Management Pty Ltd (Minotaur). All rights reserved. See our Privacy Policy.

Minotaur Capital Management Pty Ltd (ABN 17 672 819 975) is a corporate authorised representative (CAR 1308265) of Sandford Capital Pty Limited (ABN 82 600 590 887) (AFSL 461981). The Minotaur Global Opportunities Fund is issued by K2 Asset Management Ltd (ABN 95 085 445 094, AFSL 244393), a wholly owned subsidiary of K2 Asset Management Holdings Ltd (ABN 59 124 636 782).

The information in this website (the Information) has been prepared by Minotaur.

This information is for general information only and is not an offer for the purchase or sale of any financial product or services. The Information has been prepared for investors who qualify as wholesale clients under section 761G of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (Corporations Act) or to any other person who is not required to be given a regulated disclosure document under the Corporations Act. The Information is not intended to provide you with financial or tax advice and does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Although we believe that the Information is correct, no warranty of accuracy, reliability or completeness is given, except for liability under statute which cannot be excluded. Please note that past performance may not be indicative of future performance and that no guarantee of performance, the return of capital or a particular rate of return is given Sandford Capital, Minotaur, K2 Asset Management or any other person. To the maximum extent possible, Sandford Capital, Minotaur, K2 Asset Management or any other person do not accept any liability for any statement in this Information.